Thailand Work Permit

Thailand Work Permit Service by Thai Lawyers
thailand work permit

Under Thai law a Thailand Work Permit is required by all foreign persons working in Thailand. The Thailand Work Permit can only be obtained from the Ministry of Labour in Bangkok, usually by the employer, if Thai, otherwise it will be necessary for you to apply yourself. If working in Thailand as an employee of a non Thai company for periods not exceeding 30 days it is not generally necessary to apply for a Thailand Work Permit provided you are in possession of a valid Non-Immigrant Category “B” Visa.

On the basis that you are applying for a Work Permit and you are in possession of a valid Non-Immigrant Category “B” Visa you are allowed to work immediately for up to 30 days. You should not be working for more than 30 days on the “B” visa even if you have applied for a Thailand Work Permit

How to apply for a Thailand work permit?

Before applying for a Thailand work permit, you must have a Non-immigrant visa to apply for a Thai work permit.

Thailand Work permit application process.

Step 1. Applying for a Non-immigrant-visa.

Step 2. Applying for a Thailand work permit. Once you have received your non-immigrant visa, you may then apply for a Thailand work permit.

We can assist you in the application of a Thai work permit and will submit all necessary documentation to the Department of labor on your behalf. If submitted correctly an application can be processed in as little as 10 days.

If you are currently not employed by a Thailand company and wish to apply for a Thailand work permit, you will first of all need to establish a Thailand limited company.

To qualify for a Thailand work permit you must meet at least one of the following requirements:

  • Working for an establishment with a registered capital of at least 2,000,000 Baht.
  • Working in an establishment, which has already paid income tax to the Revenue Department for the past 3 years not less than 5,000,000 Baht.
  • Working for an establishment, which engages in export business and has remitted Êforeign currency of at least the equivalent of 3,000,000 Baht last year.
  • Working in an establishment, which employs 50 Thai employees. An establishment is allowed to hire 1 expatriate for every 50 Thai employees but not more than 5 expatriates in total.
  • Have a registered Thailand limited company with a minimum of 2,000,000 Baht capitalization and VAT certificate.

Employee provided documents:

  • Passport - copies of every page. Each copy must be signed by employee.
  • Non-Immigrant Visa
  • Departure Card TM.6
  • Education degree (only information required) *
  • Blood group and home country address (only information required) *
  • Medical certification from any hospitals in thailand (must add free for syphilis 3) *
  • Photos, three (3) in quantities which are 4 x 6 centimetres in size with full face and taken wearing business attire (no hat and some jurisdictions require suit and tie). This must have been taken within six (6) months before the application for the Thai work permit.
  • Marriage Certificate (if married to Thai National). This includes the original and signed photocopies. Also include wife's Thai ID card, birth certificates of children, and household registration.
  • Withholding Tax PND 1 form and PND 91 form (if renewing Thailandwork permit)*

* Thai government officials may require these documents to be certified by your country's embassy (this requires bringing your degree, resume, license or certificate to your embassy to declare it is a true and original document. You are required to pay an authentication fee to your embassy. In addition, they can require you to translate these documents into the Thai language from your foreign language.

Employer Provided Documents:

  • Commercial Registration Department Certificate showing that the organization for which the applicant is going to work has been duly registered as a juristic person, giving the name of the Managing Director and/or Director, and its objections and registered capital.*
  • Shareholders List certified by the Commercial Registration Department.*
  • Factory License (if required) issued by Factory Department, Ministry of Industry.*
  • VAT Certificate - Phor Phor 20*
  • Withholding Tax - Phor Ngor Dor 1 (if renewing Thai work permit)*

* Thai government officials require that all documents to have the seal of the company stamped on every page and the true and authorized signature(s) of the Managing Director and/or Directors next to the seal. In addition, government officials have in past requested official copies of registration, shareholder, licenses and certificates to have been issued by their respective agencies within the past 90 days of your application for Thai work permit.

Our lawyer fee for work permit initial application is 4,999 Baht

Responsibilities of the foreigner after obtaining a Thailand work permit:

The licensee must carry the work permit with him or her or keep it in the office during working hours to show to government officials at any time The licensee must perform only the work described in the work permit, and must work only in the workplace and locality described in the Thai work permit. The licensee whose work permit is extended according to BOI Act must notify the registrar within 30 days from the date of extension.

The licensee who plans to continue working must apply for a renewal of the work permit before the expiration date. Once the Thai work permit has expired the process must be started all over again.

If a Thai work permit is damaged or lost, the licensee must apply for a substitute within 15 days from the date he or she finds out about the damage or disappearance of the work permit.

Once the contract has been terminated, the licensee must notify the Department of Employment, and return the Thai work permit within 7 days from the date of termination.

The employer must notify the Department of Employment within 15 days from the date of termination.

What ever your current circumstances we at tila have packages catered for your individual needs call us to best assess your situation on 02 6622077 for a free no obligation consultation

Please feel free to contact us for a free consultation with our English-speaking lawyers. Give us a call or complete the form below and press submit, we guarantee to respond within 24 hours.

Call Us +66 (0)2-662-2077
For a FREE No Obligation Consultation Please Contact Us Today
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Call Us +66 (0)2-662-2077
For a FREE No Obligation Consultation
Please Contact Us Today
email Email: info@tilalegal.com
clock

Monday - Friday
9.30 - 17.30

phone Tel: +66 (0)2-662-2077
Fax: +66 (0)2-662-2078
map Google Maps

Phrom Phong BTS Station
93 D.S. Tower 2, Floor G, Soi Sukhumvit 39
North Klongton, Wattana, Bangkok, Thailand 10110