Thailand Retirement Visa

Thailand Retirement Visa by Thai Lawyers
Thailand retirement visa

Retire in Thailand: Why retire in Thailand?

Retirement visa Thailand: Thailand is one of the best places in the world to visit on holiday. Thailand has a range of locations from white beaches with crystal clear blue water to lush, green mountains that offer the perfect elements of a good holiday destination exotic beauty coupled with warm and pleasant weather. In fact, many who travel to Thailand fall in love with the country and wish to retire here later in their lives.

In addition to its natural beauty, it also has considerable advantages for those looking for a quiet and comforting retirement; Thai people are famous for their hospitality, and the overall cost of living is quite low, meaning that you can maintain a comfortable lifestyle without a lot of money.

For these reasons, if you are considering retiring in Thailand, you ought to speak with the friendly lawyer at TILA LEGAL about Thailand retirement visa.

Retire in Thailand: How to apply for Thailand retirement visa?


Thai retirement visa
The Thailand retirement visa is available to anyone aged 50 years or older who have the financial means to retire in Thailand. The visa itself is good for as long as a year, and the holder of the Thailand retirement visa is allowed to enter or leave the country as often as he likes during the duration of the visa. While you are a resident, you must report to the nearest department of immigration every 90 days to complete the 90 days report. This document lets the authorities know where you are living and ensures that you are safe in that location. If you wish to renew your Thai retirement visa, you may do so one week before the expiration date of your current visa.


To be eligible for the Thai retirement visa, you must have a Thai bank account and a statement which proves that you have had a balance of at least 800,000 THB 2 months before your apply for the Thailand retirement visa. Conversely, you are also eligible if you have a pension of at least 65,000 THB per month. However, if you wish to retire in Thailand, but lack these financial requirements, we at TILA Legal can help to find an agreeable arrangement. In addition, you must first have a Thai non-immigrant visa as well.


Thailand retirement visa
If you do decide to retire in Thailand, please consult the step-by-step process below. There are two options, dependent upon whether you are currently living in Thailand or in your home country. Both are incredibly easy, and at TILA LEGAL we will ensure that the entire process is quick and runs smoothly.

Requirements: Thailand Retirement visa;

  • Age of 50 years or older.
  • Thai bank account with a balance of at least 800,000 THB or a pension of 65,000 THB or a combination of both (see below).

Financial Requirements for Thailand Retirement Visa

  1. Bank account showing THB 800,000 or
  2. Monthly pension of at least THB 65,000
  3. Combination (bank account + monthly pension x 12 = 800,000)


Thailand Retirement Visa Option A. (If you currently live outside Thailand):


Step 1: We live send all of the necessary documents as well as an invitation letter from our company to your home address. You will then bring the documents to the Thai embassy nearest to your home and apply for a 90 days Non-Immigrant Visa. This step will generally take about 2 business days.


Step 2: Once you enter Thailand with a non-immigrant visa, you may then go to the Immigration office and upgrade to a Thai retirement visa. One of our lawyers will accompany you during this trip to ensure that the entire process runs smoothly. At the Immigration Office, you will immediately receive your retirement visa in Thailand.

 

Our Professional fees for Thailand retirement visa option A are as follows:

Documents to obtain a non-immigrant visa
Thailand retirement visa application and processing
DHL fee
Transportation


Sub-total


Vat 7%


Government fee

Grand total

7,500THB
7,500THB
1,000THB
600THB


16,600THB


1,162THB


1,900THB

19,662THB (USD 635)

If you do not wish to the Immigration Office, our lawyers can obtain the Thailand retirement visa for you in 3 days. Please contact us.


Thailand Retirement Visa Option B. (If you currently live in Thailand):


Step 1: You must first have a tourist visa.


Step 2: A member of our staff will accompany you to the immigration office to upgrade your tourist visa to a non-immigrant visa. This also extends your visa for another 3 months, and only takes about 30 minutes.


Step 3: After 2 months, you will have to go to the immigration office again to apply for a one-year Thai retirement visa. One of our staff members will accompany you, and immediately afterwards, you will receive your retirement visa in Thailand. This process also takes 30 minutes.

Our professional fees for Thailand retirement visa option B are as follows:

Changing class of visa from tourist visa to non-immigrant
One-year Thailand retirement visa application and processing
Transportation


Sub-total


Vat 7%


Government fees

Grand total

7,500THB
7,500THB
600THB


15,600THB


1,092THB


3,900THB

20,592THB (USD665)

If you do not wish to the Immigration Office, our lawyers can obtain the Thailand retirement visa for you in 3 days. Please contact us

See Also Easiest way to open a Personal bank account in Thailand

See Also . How to apply Pension Statement Issued From Your Embassy in Thailand to Apply For Thailand Retirement Visa?

At TILA Legal, we specialize in international law and have extensive knowledge and years of experience. Every one of our clients is important to us. When assessing the best course of action, we always take all of your needs into consideration.

Please feel free to contact us for a free consultation with our English-speaking lawyers. Give us a call or complete the form below and press submit, we guarantee to respond within 24 hours.

Call Us +66 (0)2-662-2077
For a FREE No Obligation Consultation Please Contact Us Today
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Call Us +66 (0)2-662-2077
For a FREE No Obligation Consultation
Please Contact Us Today
email Email: info@tilalegal.com
clock

Monday - Friday
9.30 - 17.30

phone Tel: +66 (0)2-662-2077
Fax: +66 (0)2-662-2078
map Google Maps

Phrom Phong BTS Station
93 D.S. Tower 2, Floor G, Soi Sukhumvit 39
North Klongton, Wattana, Bangkok, Thailand 10110